Universiti Teknologi Malaysia Institutional Repository

Polymeric Optical Splitter Based on Multimode Interference Mechanism

Ibrahim, Mohd Haniff and Mohd Kassim, Norazan and Mohammad, Abu Bakar and Chin, Mee-Koy and Lee, Shuh-Ying (2006) Polymeric Optical Splitter Based on Multimode Interference Mechanism. In: 4th Student Conference on Research and Development, Shah Alam, Selangor.

[img] PDF (Article)
Restricted to Repository staff only

176Kb

Official URL: http://dx.doi.org/10.1109/SCORED.2006.4339308

Abstract

A 1x2 and 1x3 planar optical splitter based on BenzoCyclobutene (BCB 4024-40) polymeric material is proposed. The device is designed based on symmetric interference mechanism, utilizing a BK7 glass as a substrate and thin layer of SiO2 as a cover. Simulation results show that the splitting uniformity is better than 0.5 dB at 1550 nm optical wavelength.

Item Type:Conference or Workshop Item (Paper)
Additional Information:ISBN: 978-1-4244-0527-5 ; Digital Object Identifier: 10.1109/SCORED.2006.4339308 ; 4th Student Conference on Research and Development, 2006 (SCOReD 2006)
Uncontrolled Keywords:BenzoCyclobutene polymer, optical splitter, chemical etching technique, multimode interference (MMI), polymer optical waveguide
Subjects:T Technology > TK Electrical engineering. Electronics Nuclear engineering
Divisions:Electrical Engineering
ID Code:6212
Deposited By: Mohd Haniff Ibrahim
Deposited On:28 Aug 2008 02:18
Last Modified:01 Jun 2010 15:40

Repository Staff Only: item control page